Cre8ive Media privacy policy

Cre8ive Media UK - Privacy Policy

updated 28/03/2023


Contact details

Name: Jon Hill T/A Cre8ive Media UK
Address: 72 Pendre, Bridgend, CF31 1PE
Phone Number: 07436 000628
E-mail: privacy@cre8ive-media.uk

Information we may collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
• Information provided by completing forms on our website - www.cre8ive-media.uk, such as names, telephone numbers, email addresses, postal address & business activities
• Information posted on our social media platforms.
• Information submitted in connection with any surveys completed.
• Information collected from visits to our website including location data, operating system versions and web browser data.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
• Interaction with our website.
• Telephone communication.
• Online chat.
• Social media. We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
• 3rd party platforms for users sourcing services that we provide.
• Recommendations from other users.

We use the information you have given us to provide you with relevant content in regards to our services or services we feel may be appropriate to your requirements. We may also use this information to notify you of any changes to our services.

We may share this information, with your consent, when working with any 3rd party service providers such as web hosting or domain registration. We do not sell, rent or trade any personal information with 3rd parties without your consent.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting privacy@cre8ive-media.uk

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored using our bespoke CRM system
We keep names, contact numbers, postal addresses, email addresses, web addresses and business activity information for varying lengths of time depending on the purpose in which it was collected, we store data in line with any applicable statutory minimum periods and reviewed annually to determine the necessity of its retention.
We will then dispose of your information in the form of deletion from our database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to that request.

Please email us at
privacy@cre8ive-media.uk or write to us at Cre8ive Media UK, 72 Pendre, Bridgend, CF31 1PE if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at privacy@cre8ive-media.uk or write to us at 72 Pendre, Bridgend, CF31 1PE.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website:
https://www.ico.org.uk